?

Log in

Previous 10

Dec. 3rd, 2011

happy

Crap for sale!

Okay, so I am looking to move some goodies. I've got, all in-box and complete, three figures for sale. The first is Haruhi Suzumiya in a summer sort of dress, from Endless Eight. The second and third are Alter figures from Nanoha StrikerS, the 1/1 scale Reinforce Zwei and the big 1/7 Hayate Yagami. I know how stupid the prices are on ebay, but I need to sell them soon so just make me an offer and we'll talk.

http://a1.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/386315_196557513761501_100002217628170_430861_1382204117_n.jpg

http://a7.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/393284_196557307094855_100002217628170_430860_1298935783_n.jpg

http://a3.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/382679_196557813761471_100002217628170_430862_403062308_n.jpg

Oct. 7th, 2011

chibi

made it

2500 miles later, Winchester, VA. Don't have internet yet, if you see me before tuesday I'm either at a friend's, at the Food Lion's parking lot stealing someone's interwebs, or somewhere in proximity of a McDonalds !stealing their interwebs. Sooooon...

...now I need furnitures.

May. 22nd, 2011

happy

Oh Bleach.

"Ichigo, you will probably put more effort into something with a specific time limit rather than something that could drag on without any resolution."

Delivering a line like that with a straight face = worthy irony

May. 15th, 2011

angry

Fuck this city.

http://www.abc15.com/dpp/news/local_news/investigations/mcso-failure-to-investigate-dozens-of-sex-crimes-means-offenders-still-free,-victims-still-in-danger

Rage is not the right word. There aren't any.
happy

More on Kylee

Apparently she also got recognized enough to do the ending theme for Gundam Unicorn. So here, enjoy a couple pieces of her work.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c66hztksY-8 Japanese, and
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZaF8kTvG9Ls English

May. 13th, 2011

OMG

~sugoi desu!~

http://www.azcentral.com/thingstodo/music/articles/2011/05/10/20110510kylee-saunders-chandler-teen-japan-pop-star-phoenix.html

Local NBC affiliate had her on, doing a little free public concert outside their studio and a general interview, and I was listening...and I swear, the first thing in my head was "wow, she's got a good jpop sound, and definitely the right stage moves." Which I thought was cool, then I thought I was going crazy at random Japanese words appearing in her song, or else just not hearing it right.

Nope.

Kylee Saunders, Arizona's own legit idol singer. Go fig.

May. 2nd, 2011

OMG

you can't spell college without "lol" in there somewhere...

"Hi, I got your screenshots, but some of them were in this .rar format, and I had to go find that and then download a 7zip program. I never heard of that before, I guess you learn something new every day."

So I got this e-mail. I ponted and laughed. Hard. Why? Because this came from my COMPUTER SCIENCE PROFESSOR. Who teaches all the Windows stuff.

Oh I'm gonna love this class.

May. 1st, 2011

chibi

DING DONG THE FUCKER'S DEAD

Can't get CNN to load, but NBC is directly reporting that Osama bin Laden has been confirmed killed in a US action. President Obama to speak shortly.

Confirmation from CNN and others, also stating that the body has been recovered by US personnel.

Apr. 18th, 2011

thoughtful

from pastor Chuck Smith

"Justice is when we get what we deserve. Mercy is when we don't get what we deserve."

Apr. 8th, 2011

OMG

TETS-er-TRAVIIIIIIIIIIIS

Akira Movie. S. Plural. I can only say it's a little late for 4/1 buuuuuut...grab the salt shakers before you click on it.

Yeah, Amy there pretty much matches my face the entire read through. I gave Stephen Tyler a run for the 'jaw-wide-open' look for a minute there.

God, let this be real, just so I can show it at AUSA someday. That reminds me, I need a copy of Dragonball Evolution.

Previous 10